Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.

A Quick Guide on Post-study Work Visa in Australia For International Students

0

An Australian work visa after graduation was announced by the Australian government back in 2013 as a logical way to extend your stay in Australia. A work visa to Australia after graduating from 18 months to 4 years. This is a temporary visa of Division 485 or also known as a Temporary Qualified Visa. A work visa after graduation is also called a 485 visa to Australia. It is good to compare multiple providers for the 485 visa. 

There are 2 types of temporary visas for graduates

  1. Post-graduate student work visa: This visa is only valid for international students who have obtained a degree or higher at an Australian university or institute no more than 6 months ago. These students can continue to live in Australia for 2 to 4 years. This visa allows you and your family to live, work, travel, and study in Australia.

Criteria for a workflow visa after training:

Following this stream, students must receive a master’s degree or doctoral studies at a recognized Australian educational institution no more than 6 months ago.

Academic studies must be a minimum of 2 years in Australia for undergraduate or higher degrees. During these two years, you can get several qualifications, which, however, are not necessary.

A Quick Guide on Post-study Work Visa in Australia For International Students

The course you are taking must not be completed in less than 16 months.

Acceptable qualifications for a post-graduate visa

  • Bachelor degree
  • Bachelor’s degree with honors
  • Masters Degree in Coursework
  • Master’s degree (advanced)
  • Masters in Science
  • Doctor degree

A master’s degree allows students to stay up to 2 years and work in Australia. If you have a master’s degree, you can stay somewhere between 2-3 years, depending on your qualifications (term paper or extension or research). Doctoral students can keep up to 4 years in Australia.

  1. Graduation work visa. This visa applies to those who are eligible to obtain a work permit after graduation in Australia but have a lesser degree than a diploma of graduation.

Criteria for a graduate work visa:

The curriculum must be indicated and recognized by CRICOS (Commonwealth Register of Educational Institutions and a Course for International Students) and by accredited Australian educational institutions.

Your first student visa to Australia should not have been before November 2011

The qualifications you received must be on the high demand list presented by SOL (Skilled Occupation List)

You will need to pass an assessment of skills in the profession specified in SOL

The qualifications you acquire must be related to skills developed by SOL

Academic studies must be minimum of 2 years in Australia and at least 16 months

Acceptable criteria for a post-graduate visa

Certificate III, Certificate IV

Diploma

Certification of trade level no more than six months

In Australia, there is always a shortage of skilled labor in many industries and institutions, for example, social workers, construction and construction works, special educators, related health workers, and so on. These professions are listed in SOL. Candidate students with these necessary skills are preferred to obtain a graduate work visa. It is essential that these visa holders find work related to the appropriate skill set. Ideally, you can stay and work in Australia for 18 months with the Graduate Work Stream Visa.

Ask for a free consultation today and talk with our friendly consultants about your education, career, and PR. When you compare multiple providers for the 485 visa, it will help you choose the best one.

Leave A Reply